Seabuckthorn

Sea buckthorn mostly grows by salty coastlines!!

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a small orange-coloured fruit overloaded with vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, amino acids, fatty acids, minerals, and the list goes on. This fruit has been used for centuries and originated from the regions of China, Asia and Europe. Be it health-related or skin-related problems; Sea buckthorn is a benefit for all. It is one of the most nutritious fruits in the world, even though it is the size of a marble. Apart from the fruit, Sea buckthorn plant is also used in many health supplements.

“A tiny fruit overpowered with nutrients for beauty and health.”

Some Amazing Benefits 

  • The Omega-6 present in the Sea buckthorn is good for skin problems like acne, eczema, dryness, dermatitis and psoriasis.
  • It has components that treat skin burns and protection from UV rays damage.
  • It also cures Exanthemata, a skin rash common in children.
  • Apart from skin-related issues, Sea buckthorn helps improve eyesight, immunity, and intestinal problems. It also controls blood pressure, cholesterol and respiratory issues.

Frequently asked questions

 

● How to consume Sea Buckthorn?

Sea buckthorn can be consumed both orally and as an applicator. It can be ingested orally in the form of tablets, capsules, teas, juices or mixed with other food. For application, it can be used in the form of hair oil, shampoo, creams and sprays.

● What is Sea Buckthorn used for?

  • Anti-ageing, anti-wrinkle.
  • Helps heal skin burns by UV rays.
  • Speeds up healing of wounds
  • Beneficial for acne, psoriasis
  • Minimizes the risk of heart disease
  • Fun facts about Seabuckthorn

    • In ancient times, Greeks mixed Sea buckthorn with fodder for horses for shiny coats and weight gain.
    • This ancient fruit has been used for thousands of years for health and beauty.
    • The Russian cosmonauts (astronauts of the Soviet space program) used Sea buckthorn oil to protect their skin.
    Back to blog

    Leave a comment